top of page

Line-Up

Friday 26th August - Market Place + Venues Across Town

All events free entry

The Buttermarket

10:00 - 15:30 | Craft Market

Market Place

17:45 | Hellcats Presents: Last Generation

17:00 | HellCats Presents: Alice Lynn

16:00 | Samba Parade #2

15:15 | Alex Cadabra Magic Show

14:45 | Hellcats Present: Jude Forsey

14:00 | Tourmanke African Drumming Workshops - collaboration with Newark Book Festival.

13:30 | Charlotte Hudson School Of Dance Demonstration

13:00 | Samba Parade #1

12:45 | Circus Hub Performances

12:30 | Suggys Gym: Demonstration

12:00 | Hellcats Present: Evie Bain

BeanBlock Cafe

13:00 - 14:30 | Aicha Daffle DJ Show

12:00 - 18:00 | Lego Club

12:00 | Alex Cadabra Magic Show

Newark Library

13:00 - 14:30 | Storytelling & Crafts with Emma Oldham: The Whale Who Disappeared

12:00 - 13:00 | Newark Book Festival Story Telling Session

10:00 - 12:00 | Parade Costume Workshop with Can Samba

Beaumond Gardens

13:00 - 15:00 | Nature Messy Play with Little Learners

12:00 - 14:00 | Newark Community Soup - 'Soup&Chat'

10:00 - 12:00 | Magic potions and mud monsters with Emma Oldham

Tree: Inside

14:30 - 15:30 | Drumming Workshop with Can Samba

12:00 - 14:00 | Art Workshop

10:00 - 13:00 | Poetry Writing Workshop

Tree: Outside

10:00 - 15:00 | Upcycled fruit punnet salad planting with Green Hustle

10:00 - 15:00 | Trash band upcycled music instrument making with Green Hustle

Panel Talks with Adam PIckering

15:30 - 16:15 | Food Matters - Fixing our food systems

16:30 - 17:15 | Roots in Community - Grassroots Environmental Action

17:30 - 19:30 | Nature Networking and nibbles hosted by Tree

Nearby Streets

10:00 - 15:00 | Minibeast Nature Trail

Saturday 27th August - Marketplace + Venues Across Town

All Events Free Entry

The Buttermarket

10:00 - 15:30 | Craft Market

 

Vin Ann Et

17:30 - 19:30 | The Blooze Brothers 

Organ Grinder

21:30 | Ellie Stainsby

20:30 | Jason Runga 

19:30 | Ricky Jamaraz 

18:30 | Jess Thomas

17:30 | Emma Thorpe 

16:30 | Jack Brett 

15:30 | Eleanor McGregor

14:30 | Dan Chapman

13:30 | Philipa Steele

The Flying Circus

20:00 - 22:00 | The Most Ugly Child

16:00 - 18:00 | Harmony Of Spears 

The Prince Rupert

20:00 - 21:00 | Raph Acache

15:00 - 16:00 | Kat Kyriss

Castle and Falcon

22:00 | Paste

21:00 | Arch Femmesis

20:00 | Alt Blk Era

19:00 | Celestines

18:00 | Diablofurs

17:00 | Hunchpower

16:00 | The Mono Grande 

15:00 | Hungry

14:00 | Noise

The Navigation

22:30 | Sancho Panza

21:30 | Electric Pets

20:30 | The Chase

19:30 | LOIS

18:30 | George Gadd

17:30 | Cousin Nelly

16:30 | Kelsey and the Embers

15:30 | Left Hand Lane

14:30 | Beeja Rabbit

13:30 | Dogs Trick 

12:30 | The Tom Grant Band 

The Duck

Bassduckfresh

Aaron M

Cozen

C Dub P

Market Square

19:00 | THe PETEBOX

18:00 | Goldwater 

17:00 | The Most Ugly Child

16:00 | Joel Black and the Hallelujahs

15:00 | Whisky Stain

14:00 | Project Zeus

13:00 | Left Hand Lane

Rutland Arms

23:00 | DJ Cold Chillin

22:00 | Last Sons

21:00 | Local Healers and Louis Cypher

20:00 | KAP

19:00 | Rico Toms & The Elder Wasteman

18:00 | Sly and Esther

17:00 | Jedyer

16:30 | Danny Riggs

16:00 | Elmz XIX

15:00 | Neo

14:00 | Omari

Sunday 28th August - Newark Castle Grounds

Tickets available at ticketmaster.co.uk

Newark Castle Grounds

21:00 | The Overtones

20:45 | Radio Newark

20:00 | Chris Simmons

17:30 | BBC Introducing Breakthrough Artists

  1. Max Restiano

  2. TPJI

  3. Lorna Dea

17:00 | Charlotte

16:45 | Radio Newark

16:00 | Gate Open

Monday 29th August - Newark Castle Grounds

Free Entry

Newark Castle Grounds

22:00 | Fireworks

21:00 | Newark & Sherwood Concert Band

19:30 | Newark Town Band

18:00 | Newstead Brass

16:30 | Pleaseley Colliery Welfare Band

14:30 | Brainiac Remixed - 2nd Performance

14:00 | Capoiera Workshop and Performance

12:30 | Samba Workshop & Performance

11:30 | Brainiac Remixed - 1st Performance

10:00 | Circus Skills, Lego Club, Green Crafts, Bouncy Castle and More

10:00 | Gates Open

bottom of page